TRAVEL VISA

Short Term Social Visit Pass to Malaysia (Entry Via KLIA Only)

1. The short term social visit pass is given to foreign visitors upon arrival for the following purposes:

  • Social visit
  • Visiting relatives
  • Tourism
  • Journalism / Reporting
  • Meeting / Conference
  • Business Discussion
  • Factory Inspection
  • Auditing Company Accounts
  • Signing Agreement

  • Carrying out a survey on investment opportunities / setting up factory
  • Attending seminars
  • Students on goodwill missions or taking examinations at a university
  • Taking part in sports competition
  • Other activities approved by the Director General of Immigration


2. Extension of social visit pass

An extension may be given on special consideration e.g. due to illness, accident, war in home country etc. The visitor must furnish evidence, and also present a confirmed return ticket to their home country or third country.

Note: The Summit Secretariat shall produce an official letter confirming your arrival as a delegate at the summit upon registration.

3. Required documents

  • Applicants must appear in person together with passport
  • Form IMM.55
  • Supporting documents (if relevant)
  • Confirmed ticket to home country or in possession of a visa and ticket to a third country
Untitled-6
Untitled-7

Visa Information

You may need a visa to enter Malaysia to attend the SoPlace Summit. It is your responsibility to confirm if one is required depending on your nationality. Relevant website links to the Malaysian immigration authorities called “Immigration Department of Malaysia”.


VISA REQUIREMENT FOR ENTRY TO MALAYSIA

Below are the countries that require visa to enter Malaysia to attend SoPlace Summit:

  • Click here to view the country list

    • Angola (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Liberia (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Burkina Faso (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Mali (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Burundi (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Montenegero (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Cameroon (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Mozambique (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Central African Republic (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Colombia (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Niger (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Congo Democratic Rep. (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Nigeria (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Congo Republic (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Cote D’Ivoire (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Rwanda (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Djibouti (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Equatorial Guinea (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Western Sahara (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Ethiopia (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Eritria (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Ghana (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Guinea-Bissau (Entry Via KLIA Only)
    • Afghanistan
    • India
    • Bangladesh
    • Bhutan
    • Myanmar
    • China
    • Nepal
    • Pakistan
    • Serbia
    • Sri Lanka
    • All holder of Certificate of Identity
    • All holder of Laisser Passer
    • All holder of Titre De Vovage
    • Israel (Application must be submitted to Ministry of Home Affairs, Malaysia)

     

    * KLIA – KUALA LUMPUR INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT


VARIOUS TYPES OF VISA

Malaysian Transit Visa, is valid for 3 days or less, for transferring through port in Malaysia to a third destination.

On-arrival Visa for Malaysia is provided at a port of entry. This is distinct from not requiring a visa at all, as the visitor should still get the visa before they can in fact seek to pass through immigration.

Student Visa for Malaysia, which permits its holder to study at an institution of higher education in Malaysia.

Malaysian Temporary Worker Visa, is for in a Malaysian organisation. are endorsed more profession to get usually valid for tough periods of time get a business visa.

Spousal Visa or Partner Visa, provided to the spouse, civil partner or de facto partner of a resident or Malaysian citizen, in to the couple to in Malaysia.

Malaysian Marriage Visa is provided for an extended period prior to wedding based on a proven relationship with a Malaysian citizen or resident.

Malaysian Business Visa is made for participating in short term business in Malaysia. These types of business visas usually preclude long term career, for which a work visa could be needed.


HOW TO APPLY FOR VISA

Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad. Processing times vary widely depending on nationality and place of application. Please ensure you apply in plenty of time. Applications can also be made online through I-Visa System (Applicable for tourist from India and China only).

1. Application for a Visa Without Reference

Documents required for the application of a visa without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:

  • Original passport
  • Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  • Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  • Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
  • Original and two (2) photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
  • Bank statement / traveller’s cheque
  • Invitation letter (if any)
  • Payment of visa fee

Note : Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

2. Application for a Visa With Reference

Documents which are required for the application of a visa with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Agencies of Authority):

  • Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authorities
  • Original passport
  • Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  • Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  • Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  • Original and two (2) photocopies of an air ticket
  • Payment of visa fee

Note: Visa With Reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals on a visit pass.

Immigration Department of Malaysia

Visit

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia

Visit

Malaysian Missions Overseas

Visit